Pinpoint Test G: The Active Park Assist Switch Status LED Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Active Park Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Active Park Assist Switch Status LED Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the active park assist system is enabled, the LED status indicator, which is internal to the switch, illuminates. When the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects a fault in the active park assist system, the LED status indicator flashes. The active park assist system does not activate and the message "Active Park Fault" in the Instrument Cluster (IC) message center is displayed followed by an audible chime.
- DTC B1B54:11 (Function LED-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets in the PAM when the active park assist switch status circuit is shorted to ground.
- DTC B1B54:13 (Function LED-Park Aid: Circuit Open) - sets in the PAM when the active park assist switch status circuit is open.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active park assist switch
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH STATUS LED IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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G1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B1B54:11 or DTC B1B54:13 recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1B54:11, GO to G3.
For DTC B1B54:13, GO to G5.
No
GO to G2.
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G2 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH LED STATUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the active park assist switch status LED still illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G7.
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G3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH LED STATUS CIRCUIT FOR AN SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Switch C2035.
- NOTE: DTC B1B54:13 sets when the PAM self-test is repeated. This is normal operation because the active park assist switch LED status circuit is open.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the PAM self-test.
- Is DTC B1B54:11 still present?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
INSTALL a new active park assist switch. REFER to Active Park Assist Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK THE PAM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CMP02 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G7.
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G5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH LED STATUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Switch C2035.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the active park assist switch C2035-1, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and the PAM C4014-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR circuit CMP02 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G6 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the active park assist switch C2035-5, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new active park assist switch. REFER to Active Park Assist Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Connect: Active Park Assist Switch C2035.
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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