Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

-------------------------------------------------
K1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to K2.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.

GO to K54.

For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to K12.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to K54.

For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K22.

For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar, Explorer Sport Trac Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to K54.

For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K32.

For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar, Explorer Sport Trac Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to K54.

For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K42.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to K54.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K53.

-------------------------------------------------
K2 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row driver side impact sensor located in the driver front door. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor for:
- loose electrical connector.
- improper mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- damaged U-nut.
- Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row driver side impact sensor. GO to K54.

No
GO to K3.

-------------------------------------------------
K3 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K4 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C567a.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C567a-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and the first row driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
GO to K5.

-------------------------------------------------
K5 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K6 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C567a.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C567a-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C567a-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K54.

No
GO to K7.

-------------------------------------------------
K7 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C567a-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C567a-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K8.

No
REPAIR short to ground in circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K8 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-28, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C567a-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side.




- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K9 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-27, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C567a-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K10.

No
REPAIR circuit RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C567a-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C567a-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K11.

No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K11 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to K52.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K12 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row passenger side impact sensor located in the front door. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor for:
- loose electrical connector.
- improper mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- damaged U-nut.
- Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row passenger side impact sensor. GO to K54.

No
GO to K13.

-------------------------------------------------
K13 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K14.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K14 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C644a.
- Measure resistance between the first row passenger side impact sensor C644a-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and the first row passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to K16.

No
GO to K15.

-------------------------------------------------
K15 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K16.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K16 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C644a.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C644a-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644a-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K54.

No
GO to K17.

-------------------------------------------------
K17 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C644a-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644a-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K18.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K18 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-29, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C644a-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K19.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K19 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-30, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C644a-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K20.

No
REPAIR circuit RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K20 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C644a-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C644a-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K21.

No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------