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Pinpoint Test K: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4X4 AUTO and 4X4 LOW Correctly




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 2-Speed Torque-On-Demand

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4X4 AUTO and 4X4 LOW Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the key in the ON position, the 4X4 control module receives the operator's choice of Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) selection from the Mode Select Switch (MSS). The 4X4 control module then controls the electric clutch and transfer case shift motor. If the transfer case is not responding to the operator's intentions, systematically check all inputs and outputs to the 4X4 control module.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuses
- 4X4 LOW indicator
- 4X4 LOW LED
- MSS
- Transfer case
- Transfer case shift motor
- 4X4 control module
- ABS module
- High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN)



PINPOINT TEST K: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4X4 AUTO AND 4X4 LOW CORRECTLY

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K1 CHECK FOR DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the self-test.
- Are DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If C1729, GO to K27. If C1970, GO to K15. If C1971, GO to K16. If P1812, GO to K9. If P1815, GO to K12. If P1849, P1853, P1857 or P1861, GO to K26. If P1867 or P1891, GO to K24.

No
GO to K2.

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K2 MONITOR THE 4X4 LOW LED SWITCH


- Select 4X4 LOW:
- press the brake pedal.
- vehicle at rest.
- transmission in NEUTRAL.
- Monitor the 4X4 LOW LED.
- Does the 4X4 LOW LED blink then stay illuminated?

Yes
GO to K3.

No
GO to K4.

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K3 VERIFY THE 4X4 LOW LED STATE


- Monitor the 4X4 LOW LED.
- Does the 4X4 LOW LED continue blinking?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
GO to K8.

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K4 VERIFY THE 4X4 LOW LED STATE


- Monitor the 4X4 LOW LED.
- Does the 4X4 LOW LED illuminate constantly?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
GO to K17.

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K5 MONITOR THE 4X4 LOW INDICATOR (CLUSTER)


- Monitor the 4X4 LOW Instrument Cluster (IC) indicator.
- Is the 4X4 LOW IC indicator illuminated?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
CHECK the IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K6 CHECK FOR WIND-UP IN TURNS ON THROTTLE


- Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface, executing turns while applying the throttle.
- Is wind-up present?

Yes
GO to K7.

No
GO to K18.

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K7 CHECK FOR GEAR REDUCTION


- While driving the vehicle, monitor the engine rpm and vehicle speed.
- Does the engine rpm and vehicle speed indicate that the vehicle is in 4X4 LOW (high rpm at low vehicle speed)?

Yes
The system is functioning correctly.

No
GO to K22.

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K8 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PIDs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Monitor the following ignition switch PIDs:
- Ignition Switch - Off/Unlock Position (IGN_O/U)
- ACC Position (IGN_A)
- Start Position 3 (IGN_S)
- Ignition Switch - Run/Start Position (IGN_R/S)
- Ignition Switch - Run Position (IGN_R)
- Do the ignition switch PIDs match the ignition switch positions?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
If the IGN_R/S PID did not match, CHECK Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A). If the fuse is OK, REPAIR circuit CBP18 (GY/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the IGN_O/U, IGN_A, IGN_S or IGN_R PIDs did not match, REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the ignition switch concern.

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K9 CHECK THE MSS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: MSS C284.
- NOTE: The MSS is a momentary switch, the button must be pressed and held when measuring resistance of the MSS.
- Measure the resistance between MSS C284 pin 2 and pin 3, component side while pressing and holding each switch position button. Refer to the following chart:









- Are the resistances within the specified values?

Yes
GO to K10.

No
INSTALL a new MSS. REFER to Mode Select Switch (MSS) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K10 CHECK MSS CIRCUITS RCF13 (WH/BN) AND CCF13 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-20, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and MSS C284-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-11, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side and MSS C284-3, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K11.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K11 CHECK MSS CIRCUITS RCF13 (WH/BN) AND CCF13 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between MSS C284-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between MSS C284-3, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to K12.

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K12 CHECK MSS CIRCUITS RCF13 (WH/BN) AND CCF13 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: MSS C284.
- Measure the resistance between MSS C284-2, circuit RCF13 (WH/BN), harness side and ground; and between MSS C284-3, circuit CCF13 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K13 CHECK MSS LED CIRCUIT CBP18 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between MSS C284-5, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
GO to K14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K14 CHECK MSS LED CIRCUIT CCF06 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-18, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and MSS C284-6, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K15 CHECK MSS LED CIRCUIT CCF06 (BU/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between MSS C284-6, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to K16.

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K16 CHECK MSS LED CIRCUIT CCF06 (BU/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between MSS C284-6, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new MSS. REFER to Mode Select Switch (MSS) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K17 CHECK THE NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH (NTRL_SW) AND WHEEL SPEED PIDs DURING 4X4 LOW SHIFT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- A. Monitor the 4X4 control module NTRL_SW PID while shifting the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module.
- B. Monitor the following ABS wheel speed PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- A. Does the 4X4 control module NTRL_SW PID indicate NEUTRAL when the transmission is shifted to NEUTRAL?

B. Does any ABS wheel speed PID indicate 0 km/h (0 mph)?

Yes
If all 5 PIDs are accurate, GO to K24 .

No
A. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems for further diagnosis of the Transmission Range (TR) sensor and the HS-CAN. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems for further diagnosis of the ABS and the HS-CAN. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K18 CHECK THE 4WD CLUTCH PWM STATUS (4WDCPWMST) PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Monitor the 4WDCPWMST PID at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), with the transfer case in 4X4 LOW, Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Does the 4WDCPWMST PID indicate 98% clutch application at WOT?

Yes
GO to K19.

No
GO to K21.

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K19 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE CLUTCH POWER CIRCUIT CCF03 (GY/BN) USING THE PWM OUTPUT CONTROL COMMAND #1 (CLCH_SOL) ACTIVE COMMAND


- Use the CLCH_SOL active command to cycle the transfer case clutch to 98%.
- Measure the voltage by carefully back-probing transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), component side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?

Yes
END the CLCH_SOL active command. CHECK the transfer case. REFER to Transfer Case. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
END the CLCH_SOL active command. GO to K20.

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K20 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF03 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transfer Case C350.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281B.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281B-1, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side and transfer case C350-16, circuit CCF03 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K21 CHECK THE TP STATUS (TPI) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- NOTE: The TPI PID is Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) as communicated by the PCM via HS-CAN.
- Slowly move throttle from closed throttle to WOT and observe the TPI PID, KOEO.
- Does the TPI PID value vary between 0 at closed throttle and 255 at WOT?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
CHECK the APP sensor and/or the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K22 CHECK THE CONTACT PLATE ENCODER PIDs IN 4X4 LOW


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Using the active command contact plate power (PLATE_PWR) to energize the transfer case motor contact plate position return circuit.
- NOTE: Plate PIDs are momentarily monitored when switching positions.
- With the MSS in 4X4 LOW, monitor the Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch A (PLATE_A), B (PLATE_B), C (PLATE_C) and D (PLATE_D) PIDs. Refer to the following chart:





- Do the contact plate position PIDs indicate that the transfer case shift motor is in 4X4 LOW?

Yes
GO to K23.

No
GO to K24.

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K23 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR


- Remove the transfer case shift motor from the transfer case.
- Rotate the shift cam through all positions.
- Does the transfer case shift cam rotate with difficulty (is the force required to rotate the cam greater than 45 Nm [33 lb-ft])?

Yes
REPAIR the transfer case. REFER to Transfer Case. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new transfer case shift motor. REFER to Transfer Case Shift Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K24 CHECK CIRCUITS RCF09 (BN/WH), CCF17 (WH/OG), CCF16 (VT/GN), CCF15 (BN/YE) AND CCF14 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transfer Case C350.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Measure the resistance of the following circuits between 4X4 control module C281A, harness side and transfer case C350, harness side:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K25.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K25 CHECK CIRCUITS RCF09 (BN/WH), CCF17 (WH/OG), CCF16 (VT/GN), CCF15 (BN/YE) AND CCF14 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the following circuits at the 4X4 control module C281A, harness side and ground:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to K26.

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K26 CHECK CIRCUITS RCF09 (BN/WH), CCF17 (WH/OG), CCF16 (VT/GN), CCF15 (BN/YE) AND CCF14 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Measure the resistance between the following circuits at 4X4 control module C281A, harness side and ground:









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K27.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K27 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF08 (GY/OG) AND CCF07 (BN/GN) FOR POWER DURING ACTIVE COMMANDS


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - 4X4 Control Module.
- Command the Clockwise Relay Control (CW_RELAY) active command ON and OFF and measure the voltage between transfer case C350-15, circuit CCF07 (BN/GN), harness side and ground. Command the Counterclockwise Relay Control (CCW_RELAY) active command ON and OFF and measure the voltage between transfer case C350-14, circuit CCF08 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages 10 volts or greater while the corresponding active commands are on?

Yes
INSTALL a new transfer case shift motor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to K28.

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K28 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF08 (GY/OG) AND CCF07 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281B.
- Measure the resistance between transfer case C350-14, circuit CCF08 (GY/OG), harness side and 4X4 control module C281B-4, circuit CCF08 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between transfer case C350-15, circuit CCF07 (BN/GN), harness side and 4X4 control module C281B-5, circuit CCF07 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K29.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test P: Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Functional Test

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K29 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF08 (GY/OG) AND CCF07 (BN/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281B-4, circuit CCF08 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C281B-5, circuit CCF07 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to K30.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test P: Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Functional Test

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K30 CHECK CIRCUITS CCF08 (GY/OG) AND CCF07 (BN/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281B-5, circuit CCF07 (BN/GN), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C281B-4, circuit CCF08 (GY/OG).




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test P: Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Functional Test

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