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Inspection Procedure 18

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 18: The current position display (vehicle mark) only moves forward or backward.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The navigation unit may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using the navigation unit service function, check that the reverse signal is normal.

Q: Is the reverse signal normal?

YES: Replace the navigation unit. Check that the current position display (vehicle mark) moves normally.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using the multi-center display service function, check that the reverse signal is normal.

Q: Is the reverse signal normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Carry out the troubleshooting for SWS. Refer to Troubleshooting.







STEP 3. Check navigation unit connector C-131 and power train control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are navigation unit connector C-131 and power train control module connector B-18 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Then, check that the current position display (vehicle mark) moves normally.







STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between navigation unit connector C-131 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-18 (terminal 14).






NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-31 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between navigation unit connector C-131 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-18 (terminal 14) in good condition?

YES: Refer to Inspection Procedure 8: "The navigation display screen runs or the screen color tone is considerably unnatural".

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the current position display (vehicle mark) moves normally.