Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor











OPERATION
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor will convert the pressure in the fuel tank to voltage and input it to the engine control module.
- 5 V of power is supplied to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor from the engine control module and the sensor circuit ground is located in the engine control module.
- The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is proportioned to the fuel tank pressure and sent to the engine control module.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
DTC P0450 is set if there occurs a clogging in the fuel vent valve, vapor line, purge line, EVAP ventilation solenoid, EVAP purge solenoid, etc.
Inspect these parts for clogging it DTC P0450 is output.

INSPECTION





Using Scan Tool

HARNESS INSPECTION





Check for continuity of the ground circuit
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 2
NG: Repair the harness. (A2 - 49)





Check for an open-circuit, or a short-circuit to ground between the engine control module and the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 3
NG: Repair the harness. (A1 - 93)





Measure the sensor impressed voltage to the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage (V): 4.8 - 5.2
OK: STOP
NG: Repair the engine control module.