Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics











OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor senses the top dead center on compression stroke of the No.1 converts it into a pulse signal and inputs it to the engine control module, which then controls the fuel injection sequence, etc. based on the input signal.
- Power to the camshaft position sensor is supplied from the MFI relay and is grounded to the body. The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal as it repeatedly connects and disconnects between 5 V voltage supplied from the engine control module and ground.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Hint 1: If the camshaft position sensor does not function correctly, correct sequential injection is not made so that the engine may stall, run irregularly at idle or fail to accelerate normally.
Hint 2: If the sensor outputs a pulse signal when the ignition switch is turned ON (with the engine not running), a faulty camshaft position sensor or engine control module is suspected.

INSPECTION
Using Oscilloscope
(1) Run the engine at an idle speed.





(2) Connect the probe to the oscilloscope pick-up point as shown in the circuit diagram and check the waveform.

HARNESS INSPECTION





Measure the power supply voltage.
- Connector: Disconnected
- Ignition: switch ON
Voltage (V): Battery positive voltage
OK: GO TO STEP 2
NG: Repair the harness. (A3 - MFI relay)





Check for continuity of the ground circuit
- Connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 3
NG: Repair the harness. (A4 - Ground)





Check the voltage of the output circuit
- Connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage (V): 4.8 - 5.2
OK: STOP
NG: Repair the harness. (A2 - 50)