Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Barometric Pressure Sensor: Testing and Inspection














OPERATION
- The barometric pressure sensor converts the barometric pressure into a voltage and inputs it to the engine control module, which then corrects the fuel injection rate, etc. based on the input signal.
- The 5 V power in the engine control module is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor. Through the circuit in the sensor, it is grounded in the engine control module.
- The barometric pressure sensor output voltage which is proportional to the barometric pressure (absolute pressure) is supplied to the engine control module.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Hint 1: If the barometric pressure sensor is faulty, poor driveability is caused at high altitude, in particular.
Hint 2: If the pressure indication of the barometric pressure sensor drops significantly during high speed driving, check the air cleaner for clogging.

INSPECTION





Using Scan Tool

HARNESS INSPECTION





Check for continuity of the ground circuit.
- Connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 2
NG: Repair the harness. (A5-49)





Measure the power supply voltage of the barometric pressure sensor.
- Connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage (V): 4.8 - 5.2
OK: GO TO STEP 3
NG: Repair the harness. (A1 - 42)





Check for an open-circuit, or a short-circuit to ground between the engine control module and the barometric pressure sensor.
- Volume air flow sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Disconnected
OK: STOP
NG: Repair the harness. (A2 - 51)