Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor: Testing and Inspection





OPERATION





- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor will convert the pressure in the fuel tank to voltage and input it to the engine control module.





- 5 V of power is supplied to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor from the engine control module, and the sensor circuit ground is located in the engine control module.
- The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is proportioned to the fuel tank pressure and sent to the engine control module.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT:
- If parts such as the fuel vent valve, vapor line, purge line, evaporative emission ventilation solenoid or evaporative emission purge solenoid become blocked, DTC P0450 will be set. Thus, if DTC P0450 is output, it is necessary to check for these blockages.

INSPECTION





Using Scan Tool

HARNESS INSPECTION





STEP 1. Check for continuity of the ground circuit.
- Fuel lank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 2
NG: Repair the harness (A2 - 49)





STEP 2. Check for open-circuit, or short-circuit to ground between the engine control module and the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 3
NG: Repair the harness (A1 - 93)





STEP 3. Measure the sensor impressed voltage to the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Connected
- Ignition switch: ON
Voltage (V): 4.8 - 5.2 V
OK: STOP
NG: Replace the engine control module.