DTC 34
CODE NO.31: LOW-REVERSE SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEMCODE NO.32: UNDERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM
CODE NO.33: SECOND SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM
CODE NO.34: OVERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A/T control relay supplies battery positive voltage to each solenoid valve (terminal 9 and terminal 10).
- Each solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when de-energized (off). The PCM energizes or de-energizes each solenoid valve, based on inputs data from sensors such as throttle position sensor, Park/Neutral position switch, stoplight switch, vehicle speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, output shaft speed sensor, A/T fluid temperature sensor, etc.
- The PCM provides the ground to energize each solenoid. The ground time is displayed in percent.
- As each solenoid is energized or de-energized, it influences hydraulic pressure in the transaxle applying and releasing elements.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- If the resistance value for a solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5 ohms for 4 seconds at 100°C (212°F) or less than 2.6 ohms for four seconds at 100°C (212°F), it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the solenoid valve and the associated diagnostic trouble code is displayed. The transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for these codes to be set:
- Malfunction of each solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using Scan Tool MB991502, Check Actuator Test.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 1: Low-reverse solenoid valve
b. Item 2: Underdrive solenoid valve
c. Item 3: Second solenoid valve
d. Item 4: Overdrive solenoid valve
3. Operating sound should be heard from the solenoid valve, which is specified by scan tool MB991502.
NOTE: The engine must not be running for this test.
If an operating sound can be heard, the malfunction may be intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Strategies; General Electrical Troubleshooting.
If no operating sound is heard, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check The Power Supply Circuit At The Solenoid Valve.
1. Disconnect harness connector B-38 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground as well as 10 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
If battery positive voltage, go to Step 3.
If not battery positive voltage, repair the connectors or the harness wires between the solenoid valve and the ignition switch.
STEP 3. Check Each Solenoid Valve.
1. Disconnect harness connector B-38 and measure at the valve side.
2. Measure the resistance of each solenoid valve.
Standard value:
If within the standard value, go to Step 4.
If outside the standard value, replace the solenoid valve and solenoid valve harness. Refer to Valve Body under the transmission overhaul procedures. Recheck for DTCs.
STEP 4. Check Harness Connector B-38 At The Solenoid Valve For Damage.
If harness connector B-38 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Diagnostic Strategies; General Electrical Troubleshooting. Recheck for DTCs.
If harness connector B-38 is in good condition, go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure The PCM Terminal Voltage.
Measure the voltage at terminals 106, 120, 129 and 130 of PCM connector C-42. Refer to PCM Terminal Voltage Reference Chart for Transaxle Operation.
If the voltage meets the specifications, go to Step 6.
If the voltage does not meet the specifications, repair the connectors or the harness wires between the solenoid valve and the PCM.
STEP 6. Check The Harness Connector C-42 At The PCM For Damage.
If harness connector C-42 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Diagnostic Strategies; General Electrical Troubleshooting. Recheck for DTCs.
If harness connector C-42 is in good condition, replace the PCM. On 2000 models, the immobilizer-ECU should be replaced together with it. Refer to Ignition Switch and Immobilizer System.