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DTC 52

DTC 52: Torque Converter Clutch System

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If input shaft speed sensor is abnormal and drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is 100 percent for continuous period of 4 seconds or more, it is judged that there is an abnormality in the torque converter clutch system and diagnostic trouble code number "52" is output.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
^ Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the underdrive clutch retainer
^ Malfunction of the valve body
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "22" output?
YES: Refer to Input Shaft Speed Sensor System. DTC 22
NO: Go to Step 2.





STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-39 and C 12 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connectors C-39 and C-42.





2. Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector C-39 terminal 16 and to PCM connector C-42 terminal 103 by backprobing.
3. Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4. Check the waveform.
^ The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The output waveform should not contain electrical noise.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.








STEP 4. Check connectors B-40 at input shaft speed sensor and C-12 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-40 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-42 terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
1. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" is output?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The inspection is complete.





STEP 7. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
1. Replace the underdrive clutch retainer.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" is output?
YES: The A/T diagnostic trouble code may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.





STEP 8. Replace the valve body.
1. Replace the valve body.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" is output?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Replace the PCM.
1. Replace the PCM.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "52" is output?
YES: Replace the torque converter.
NO: The inspection is complete.