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P0182

DTC P0182: Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the PCM (terminal No. 51) via the resistor in the PCM.
- The fuel temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel temperature sensor converts the fuel temperature to a voltage.
- The PCM detects the fuel temperature in the fuel tank with this output voltage.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria
- Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel temperature sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel temperature sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 4A: Fuel Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 4A, Fuel Temperature Sensor.
- With the engine cool, the fuel temperature should be approximately the same as ambient air temperature.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the fuel temperature sensor.




1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-14.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kiloohms

Q: Is the resistance between 0.5 - 12.0 kiloohms?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the fuel temperature sensor. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 3. Check connector D-14 at the fuel temperature sensor and connector C-40 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.







STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel temperature sensor connector D-14 and PCM connector C-40.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-17 and C-71. If intermediate connector are damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 5.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0182 set?

YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.

NO: The procedure is complete.