Inspection Procedure 11
When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the electronic control throttle valve system.
- Malfunction of the throttle body.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES: Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate 10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a malfunction occurs, go to step 2.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is released?
YES: Refer to On-vehicle Service-Clean the throttle valve area.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Is the idling good enough after warm up?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8 - Unstable Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting).
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test items 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Refer to DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206 - Injector Circuit.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check compression pressure.
c. Check the engine oil viscosity.
d. Check the EGR valve.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.