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Inspection Procedure 3

When the Selector Lever is Moved to "N" Range, Auto-cruise Control is not Cancelled.

Park/neutral Position Switch Circuit Part 1:




Park/neutral Position Switch Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit transmits the "N" or "P" position signal of the park/neutral position switch to the auto-cruise control-ECU. When the park/neutral position switch is at the "N" or "P" position, auto-cruise control-ECU terminal number 13 will receives 0 volt.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably an open-circuit in the output signal circuit in "N" range.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the park/neutral position switch.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Measure the output circuit voltage at park/neutral position switch connector B-21 (terminal 10) by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect park/neutral position switch connector B-21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than "N" range.)
- Voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When select ever is in "N" range.)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check the park/neutral position switch connector B-21.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the circuit at the park/neutral position switch.




1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector B-21.







2. Measure the continuity park/neutral position switch connector terminals.

Q: Is the continuity meet the table above?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Transaxle. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

STEP 4. Measure the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-113 (terminal 13) by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-113.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 13 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure battery positive voltage. (When select lever is in a position other than "N" range.)
- Voltage should measure 0.5 volts or less. (When select ever is in "N" range.)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-113.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check intermediate connector C-106.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 7. Check the harness wire between park/neutral position switch connector B-21 (terminal 10) and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-113 (terminal 13).

Q: Is any harness wire between park/neutral position switch connector B-21 (terminal 10) and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-113 (terminal 13) damaged?

YES: Repair the harness wire and then check that the malfunction is eliminated.

NO: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that the malfunction is eliminated.