Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure C-2

Central Door Locking System: Some doors do not lock or unlock.

Central Door Lock Circuit Part 1:




Central Door Lock Circuit Part 2:




Central Door Lock Circuit Part 3:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch
- Driver's or passenger's door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch (front RH)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If only some doors do not lock or unlock, the wiring harness between the door lock actuator or the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver s or front passenger s door lock actuator may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check which door lock is defective.

Q: Which of the door locks is defective?

Driver's door : Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door : Go to Step 5.
Rear passenger's door (LH): Go to Step 8.
Rear passenger's door (RH): Go to Step 11.
Liftgate : Go to Step 14.

STEP 2. Check the driver's door lock actuator.




1. Remove the driver's door lock actuator, and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.




2. Follow the table to check the driver's door lock actuator for correct operation.

Q: Does the driver's door lock actuator work normally?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the driver's door lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217, C-220 and driver's door lock actuator connector E-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217, C-220 and driver's door lock actuator connector E-10 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-220 (terminal 22) and C-217 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-10 (terminals 4 and 6).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 and intermediate connector C-118 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 or intermediate connector C-118 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-220 (terminal 22) and C-217 (terminal 12) to driver's door lock actuator connector E-10 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 5. Check the front passenger's door lock actuator.




1. Remove the passenger's door lock actuator, and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.




2. Follow the table to check the passenger's door lock actuator for correct operation.

Q: Does the front passenger's door lock actuator work normally?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Replace the front passenger's door lock actuator. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and front passenger's door lock actuator connector E-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and passenger's seat door lock actuator connector E-23 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to front passenger's door lock actuator connector E-23 (terminals 4 and 6).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 and intermediate connector C-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 or intermediate connector C-15 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to front passenger's door lock actuator connector E-23 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 8. Check the rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH).




1. Remove the rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.




2. Follow the table to check the rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) for correct operation.

Q: Does the rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) work normally?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Replace the rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 and rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) connector E-07 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) connector E-07 (terminals 3 and 2).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209 and intermediate connector D-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209 or intermediate connector D-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to rear passenger's door lock actuator (LH) connector E-07 (terminals 3 and 2) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 11. Check the rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH).




1. Remove the rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.




2. Follow the table to check the rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH) for correct operation.

Q: Is the rear passenger's seat door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Replace the rear passenger's seat door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH) connector E-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and rear passenger's seat door lock actuator (RH) connector E-26 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH) connector E-26 (terminals 2 and 3).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209 and intermediate connector D-01 and D-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209 or intermediate connector D-01 and D-28 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to rear passenger's door lock actuator (RH) connector E-26 (terminals 2 and 3) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 14. Check the liftgate lock actuator.





1. Remove the liftgate lock actuator, and check it. Refer to Liftgate Handle and Latch.




2. Follow the table to check the liftgate lock actuator for correct operation.

Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 15. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-217 and liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 16. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 (terminals 2 and 3).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209 and intermediate connector F-05 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209 or intermediate connector F-05 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.







Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 (terminals 2 and 3) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.