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Inspection Procedure M-2

Interior light: The front dome light or rear dome light does not illuminate or go out normally.

Interior Lights Circuit Part 1:




Interior Lights Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the dome light according to the following signals:
- ignition switch (IG1)
- key reminder switch
- front door switch
- all door switches
- driver's door lock actuator switch

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Is the dome light does not flash normally, a burned-out dome light bulb, the input circuits from the switches described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION", the power supply line to the switches or the ETACS-ECU may be defective. Alternatively, the delay-off function may be set to "0 second" by using the configuration function.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The key reminder switch may be defective
- The door switch may be defective
- The driver's door lock actuator switch may be defective
- The dome light may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Verify which of the front dome light or the rear dome light does not illuminate normally.

Q: Which of the front dome light or the rear dome light fail to illuminate normally?

Front dome light does not illuminate normally : Go to STEP 2.
Rear dome Light does not illuminate normally : Go to STEP 8.

STEP 2. Verify that the front dome light bulb is not damaged or burned out.

Q: Is the front dome light bulb in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the bulb. Verify that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the front dome light. Test at front dome light connector D-04.




1. Disconnect front dome light connector D-04 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check front dome light connector D-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are front dome light connector D-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-04 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 6).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.




Q: Is the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-04 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 6) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 6. Check front dome light connector D-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are front dome light connector D-04 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-04 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 5).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.




Q: Is the wiring harness between front dome light connector D-04 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the front dome light illuminates normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front dome light illuminates normally.

STEP 8. Verify that the rear dome light bulb is not damaged or burned out.

Q: Is the rear dome light bulb in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Replace the bulb. Verify that the rear dome lights illuminate normally.

STEP 9. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear dome light. Test at rear dome light connector D-10.




1. Disconnect rear dome light connector D-10 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check rear dome light connector D-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are rear dome light connector D-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear dome lights illuminate normally.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between rear dome light connector D-10 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 6).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.




Q: Is the wiring harness between rear dome light connector D-10 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 6) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear dome lights illuminate normally.

STEP 12. Check rear dome light connector D-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are rear dome light connector D-10 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear dome lights illuminate normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between rear dome light connector D-10 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 5).









NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.




Q: Is the wiring harness between rear dome light connector D-10 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear dome lights illuminate normally.