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Inspection Procedure M-5

Interior light: The door ajar indicator light do not illuminate or extinguish correctly.

NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991502 and SWS monitor kit MB991862. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor".

Door Ajar Indicator Light Circuit Part 1:




Door Ajar Indicator Light Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the door ajar indicator light according to the following switch signals:
- Front door switch
- All door switches

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the door ajar indicator light does not illuminate normally, the input circuit system from the switches or the ETACS-ECU may be defective (refer to "CIRCUIT OPERATION").

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991862: SWS monitor kit

STEP 1. Verify the dome light and the rear dome light operation.
If the dome light switch and the rear dome light switch are moved to the "door interlock position", the dome light and the rear dome light should illuminate when either door is opened.

Q: Do the dome light and the rear dome light illuminate normally?
Both the dome light and the rear dome light illuminate normally. : Go to Step 2.
Neither the dome light nor the rear dome light illuminates normally. : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-1 "Dome light and rear dome light do not illuminate or go out normally."
Either the dome light or the rear dome light illuminates normally. : Refer to Inspection Procedure M-2 "Dome light or rear dome light do not illuminates or goes out normally."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

Open the driver's door before checking the input signals from the front door switch (LH).




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 to the data link connector (13-pin).
3. Operate the scan tool MB991502 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU"
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
4. Select "DATA LIST"
5. Select "ETACS ECU"




4. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the items described in the table.

Q: Is normal condition displayed on the "FRONT DOOR SW"?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-5 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the driver's or the front passenger's door switch."

STEP 3. Check the input signal by using the pulse check mode of the monitor.
Check the input signals from all the door switches:




Operate the scan tool MB991502 according to the procedure below to display "PULSE CHECK."
1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
2. Select "SWS."
3. Select "PULSE CHECK."
If a door (except front doors) is opened and closed, check if scan tool MB991502 sounds or not.

Q: If a door (except front doors) is opened and closed, does scan tool MB991502 sound?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-4 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from all the door switches."

STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the combination meter. Test at combination meter connector C-05.




1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-05 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 22 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check combination meter connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are combination meter connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-05 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 71).







Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-05 (terminal 22) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 71) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 7. Check combination meter connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Are combination meter connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-05 (terminal 21) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 53).







Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-05 (terminal 21) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 53) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the door ajar indicator light illuminates normally.