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DTC 53

DTC 53: Motor Relay Problem (Stays off)

Part 1 Of 2:




Part 2 Of 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power is continuously supplied to the ABS-ECU through fusible link number 3 to operate the solenoid valve and motor.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are displayed if the power supply circuit of solenoid valve or motor is open or shorted.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
^ MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the solenoid valve or motor power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector B-02.





1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-02 and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground, and 19 and ground.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.








STEP 2. Check the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-02 terminal 1 and 19.





NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector A-12, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector A- 12 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.

Q: Is any of the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-02 terminal 1 and 19 damaged?
YES: Repair it and then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 44, 52, 53 or 55 reset?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.