Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input [FWD]

DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel level sensor output voltage is input in ECM or PCM (terminal No. 60).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- Branch the output voltage from the fuel level sensor circuit, and input it into ECM or PCM
.
- The ECM or the PCM
checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- A short circuit is detected while monitoring the fuel level sensor output.

MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine staring sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
- Fuel level sensor output voltage has continued to be lower than 0.2 volt for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel level sensor failed.
- Open or shorted fuel level sensor circuit or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check fuel gauge.

Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 2.







STEP 2. Check harness connector harness connector C-111 at ECM or PCM
and harness connector D-14 at fuel level sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.







STEP 3. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel level sensor connector D-14 (terminal No. 1) and ECM or PCM
connector C-111 (terminal No. 72).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-105, C-117 and D-22. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Refer to Chassis Electrical - Combination Meters Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor - Equipment Diagnosis - Symptom Chart.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.







STEP 4. Check harness connector harness connector C-111 at ECM or PCM
and harness connector C-04 at combination meter for damage.

Q: IS the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.







STEP 5. Check for open circuit between ECM or PCM
connector C-111 (terminal No. 72) and combination meter connector C-04 (terminal No. 43).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-105. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0462 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 7.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0462 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.