Part 2 of 2
STEP 26. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01.1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Go to Step 27.
STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 1) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-117, C-118, D-23, E-08and E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-117, C-118, D-23, E-08orE-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 1) and power sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 28. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminals 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-02 (terminals 2 and 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector E-08 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminals 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-02 (terminals 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 29. Check power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 30. Check for continuity of the power window sub-switch (rear: RH).
1. Remove the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Refer to Door Trim.
2. Check continuity when the switch on the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch (rear: RH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Replace the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 31. Check power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 32. Check the power window motor (rear: RH).
1. Remove the rear power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Follow the table to check the power window motor (rear: RH) for correct operation.
Q: Is the power window motor (rear: RH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 33.
NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (RH). Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 33. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Measure the voltage at power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 36.
NO: Go to Step 34.
STEP 34. Check power window relay connector C-208 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-208 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 35.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 35. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-203 and intermediate connectors C-13, D-01 and �-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-203, intermediate connector C-13, D-01 or E-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 36. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Go to Step 37.
STEP 37. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 6) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-13, C-118, D-01, E-11 and E-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-13, C-118, D-01, E-11 or E-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 6) and power sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 38. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 40.
NO: Go to Step 39.
STEP 39. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 14) and power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-13, C-118, D-01, E-11 and E-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-13, C-118, D-01, E-11 or E-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 14) and power sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 40. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminals 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-18 (terminals 2 and 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector E-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (rear: RH) connector E-19 (terminals 4 and 7) and power window motor (rear: RH) connector E-18 (terminals 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (RH) function should work now normally.