Inspection Procedure 3
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Power Supply CircuitINSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Odometer and Trip Meter are not Displayed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: All the Needle Meters do not Work.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: When the Ignition Switch is Turned to the ON Position, the Indicator and Warning Lights do not Illuminate.
Combination Meter Power Supply Circuit Part 1:
Combination Meter Power Supply Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The combination meter is energized by the battery through ignition switch (IG1)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the odometer and trip meter are not displayed or all meter needles don't move, power supply and ground system to the combination meter, or the combination meter itself may be defective
Possible causes
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of the combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness set
STEP 1 Check combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
Q: Is combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2
NO: Repair or replace the component(s) Refer to, Harness Connector Inspection The combination meter works normally
STEP 2 Measure at combination meter connector C-101 in order to power supply circuit to combination meter (battery power supply)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-101, and measure at the wiring harness side
2. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 4
NO: Go to Step 3
STEP 3 Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 1) and the fuse No22
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (1)C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector If intermediate connector C-29 or joint connector
(1)C-01 is damaged, repair or replace Refer to, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 1) and the fuse No22 in good condition?
YES: Retest the system
NO: Repair the wiring harness Check that the combination meter is normally
STEP 4 Measure the voltage at combination meter connector C-101 in order to power supply circuit to combination meter (IG1 power supply)
1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-101, and measure at the wiring harness side
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 6
NO: Go to Step 5
STEP 5 Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1)
NOTE: Also check joint connector 2 C-03, junction block connector C-211 and C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector If inspecting joint connector 2 C-03 or junction block connector C-211 or C-215 is damaged, repair or replace Refer to, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES: Retest the system
NO: Repair the wiring harness Check that the combination meter is normally
STEP 6 Measure the resistance at combination meter connector C-101 in order to the ground circuit to the combination meter
1. Disconnect combination meter connector C-101, and measure at the wiring harness side
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3, 5 and ground
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 8
NO: Go to Step 7
STEP 7 Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 3 and 5) and ground
Q: Is the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 3 and 5) and ground in good condition?
YES: Retest the system
NO: Repair the wiring harness Check that the combination meter is normally
STEP 8 Retest the system
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction)
NO: Replace the combination meter