B16A8
DTC B16A1: Taillight (LH) circuit openDTC B16A8: Taillight (LH) circuit short
Taillight (LH) Circuit Part 1:
Taillight (LH) Circuit Part 2:
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When an open circuit is detected in the taillight circuit,the ETACS-ECU sets DTC B16A1. If a short circuit is detected, DTC B16A8 is set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The problem detection of taillight is made based on the digital feed back signal (input signal to ETACS-ECU) which operates the taillight. When the ignition switch is "ON", the ETACS-ECU determines the taillight circuit state from the load placed on the line. After 100 ms has elapsed since the start of the check, the ETACS-ECU performs a sampling with each 10 ms. If an abnormality is detected, it increases the counter by 2, and when no abnormality is detected, it decreases the counter by 1. Once the counter reaches "10", the ETACS-ECU sets the DTC B16A1 if the load is detected on the line, and sets the DTC B16A8 if no load is detected.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check rear combination light (LH) connector D-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination light (RH) connector D-14 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at rear combination light (LH) connector D-14
1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (LH) connector D-14 (terminal No. 4) and the body ground. The measured value should be continuity exists (2 ohms or less).
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (LH) connector D-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-311 for loose,corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connectors C-311 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (LH) D-14 connector (terminal No. 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 10).
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear combination light (LH) D-14 connector (terminal No. 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 10) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
5. Check if DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO: The procedure is complete.