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B223B

DTC B223B: Control Panel Improperly Assembled

A/C Control Panel Circuit Part 1:




A/C Control Panel Circuit Part 2:






DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B223B will be set when the A/C control panel sends an abnormal data, the A/C control panel for RHD is improperly assembled, or the ETACS-ECU sends incorrect vehicle information (information for RHD is sent).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connector (s) or wiring between the two may be defective.

Past trouble
If DTC B223B is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/control panel. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the harness.
- Malfunction of the A/C control panel.
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to Information , Diagnosis).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:
Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminals 9 and 1).

Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel connector C-119 (terminals 9 and 1) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO: Replace the A/C-ECU.