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P0331





This article has been updated by technical service bulletin 09 13 004 dated April 2009.

DTC DTC P0331: Knock Sensor Circuit Performance (Bank 2)

Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Part 1:




Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The knock sensor (terminal No. 1) sends a signal voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 28).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 29)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The knock sensor converts the vibration of the cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the voltage output will not change.
The ECM checks whether the voltage output changes.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Engine speed is higher than 3,000 r/min.
Volumetric efficiency is 40 percent or higher.

Judgement Criterion
Knock sensor 2 output voltage (knock sensor peak voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not changed more than 0.06 volt in the last consecutive 200 periods.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
Knock sensor 2 failed.
Harness damage.
Connector damage.
ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-20 at the knock sensor 2 and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for harness damage between knock sensor 2 connector B-20 and ECM connector B-10.


B-20 (Insert B):






1. Disconnect the connector B-20 and B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between connector B-20 and connector B-10.
a. Knock sensor 1 connector B-20 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 28).
b. Knock sensor 1 connector B-20 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 29).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES: Then go to Step 3.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Replace the knock sensor 2.




1. Replace the knock sensor 2.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Erase the DTC.
5. Test drive under the following conditions:
Engine speed: 3,000 - 5,000 r/min
Engine load: 40 % or more
Drive a minimum of 3 seconds after the above conditions have been met.
6. After completing the test drive, read the DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0331 set?

YES: Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID Code Registration Judgment Table ID Code Registration Judgment Table .

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Test drive under the following conditions:
Engine speed: 3,000 - 5,000 r/min
Engine load: 40 % or more
Drive a minimum of 3 seconds after the above conditions have been met.
3. After completing the test drive, read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0331 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.