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P0552

DTC P0552: Power Steering Pressure Circuit Low Input

Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power steering pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 43).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded with the ECM (terminal No. 59).
A voltage that is proportional to the power steering pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 58) from the power steering pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The power steering pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the power steering pressure.
The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Power steering pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
Engine coolant temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion
Power steering pressure sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.2 volt or less for 5 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
Connector damage.
Harness damage.
Power steering pressure sensor failed.
ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 24: Power Steering Pressure sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 24, Power Steering Pressure sensor.
- If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, voltage should be between 400 and 1,000 mV.
- If the steering wheel is turned while idling, voltage should be between 3,000 and 4,000 mV.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-102 at the power steering pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at power steering pressure sensor connector B-102.




1. Disconnect the connector B-102 measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10.




1. Disconnect the connector B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 43 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair harness wire between power steering pressure sensor connector B-102 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 43) because of open circuit or harness damage. Then Go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between power steering pressure sensor connector B-102 and ECM connector B-10.




1. Disconnect the connector B-102 and B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between connector B-102 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
- Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Then go to Step 6.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between power steering pressure sensor connector B-102 and ECM connector B-10.




1. Disconnect the connector B-102 and B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between connector B-102 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 58).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.




3. Check for the continuity between connector B-102 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
- Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Then go to Step 8.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Replace the power steering pressure sensor.
1. Replace the power steering pressure sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function. OBD-II Drive Cycle. Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0552 set?

YES: Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID Code Registration Judgment Table ID Code Registration Judgment Table . Then go to Step 8.

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0552 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.