Keyless Operation System
DTC C1900: No RegistrationCAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
TPMS DTC SET CONDITION
When the ID registration information of the TPMS transmitter is not stored in KOS-ECU, this code is set. If the ID registration mode is terminated forcibly after one or more wheels are registered in the ID registration mode, the ID information in the KOS-ECU is erased, and this diagnostic trouble code is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
- Damaged wiring harness and connector.
- Malfunction of TPMS transmitter.
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. TPMS transmitter ID registration.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code C1900 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. TPMS transmitter ID registration.
Refer to Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration.
Q: Is the TPMS transmitter ID registration completed normally?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the TPMS transmitter whose ID Code cannot be registered. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. TPMS transmitter ID registration.
Refer to Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration.
Q: Is the TPMS transmitter ID registration completed normally?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID Codes. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. TPMS transmitter ID registration.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code C1900 reset?
YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID code. Then start over at Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.