Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Keyless Operation System

DTC C1910: Transmitter Low Battery Voltage Abnormality 1
DTC C1920: Transmitter Low Battery Voltage Abnormality 2
DTC C1930: Transmitter Low Battery Voltage Abnormality 3
DTC C1940: Transmitter Low Battery Voltage Abnormality 4

CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

TPMS DTC SET CONDITION
When the voltage of the battery incorporated into the TPMS transmitter becomes low, this code is set.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
- Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter.
- Damaged wiring harness and connector.
- Malfunction of TPMS transmitter.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Check the registered ID by the transmitter ID check function, and detect the wheel to which the DTC is set by the transmitter check function. Then, replace the TPMS transmitter, and register the ID codes. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code C1910, C1920, C1930 or C1940 set?

YES : Start over at Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code C1910, C1920, C1930 or C1940 set?

YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. Then start over at Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.