ABS
The contents of this article and images reflect the changes identified in TSB-11-35-006.DTC C2100: Abnormality in battery voltage (low voltage)
Power Supply Circuit:
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time, the ABS-ECU power supply signal is sent to ABS-ECU (terminal No. 7) from the fusible link No. 34 through the multi-purpose fuse No. 12.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.
^ When the ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below 9.7 ± 0.3 V during driving
^ When the ABS-ECU power supply voltage drops below 8.0 ± 0.5 V during driving
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Battery failure
^ Battery terminal looseness
^ Charging system failed
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ ABS-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the fusible link No. 27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible link No. 27.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the 'ON' position
(3) Voltage between the terminal No. 7 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: An open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.7 and C-317 ETACS_ECU connector terminal No.5, fuse No.12. Or replace the ETACS_ECU..
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
2) Resistance between terminal No.1 and body ground, and between terminal No.14 and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohm or less).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and body ground, and between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.14 and body ground.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 12. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.