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C2114

DTC C2114: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage

DTC C2115: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit:





CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No. 1.
^ The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the special CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:

DTC C2114
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (low)

DTC C2115
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range (high)

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Are DTCs C2114 and C2115 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector





(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 6 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
^ Check the open circuit in power supply circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement between C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector and A-02 ASC-ECU connector





(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2) Resistance between the C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 5 and the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 6.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 31 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 5
^ Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.
^ Item 08: Lateral G-sensor
^ Item 09: G sensor
^ Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Are DTCs C2114 and C2115 set?
YES: Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO: The procedure is complete.