Inspection Procedure 2
Inspection Procedure 2: Steering remote control switch does not function.CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Steering Audio Switch Circuit Part 1:
Steering Audio Switch Circuit Part 2:
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit to the steering remote control switch, the steering remote control switch, the audio visual navigation unit, or the clock spring may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of steering remote control switch
- Malfunctions of audio visual navigation unit
- Malfunction of the clock spring
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check whether the service data below are normal.
1. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
2. Operate each switch of the steering remote control. Check whether the normal conditions listed below are displayed.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the audio visual navigation unit.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the remote controlled radio switch.
Remove the remote controlled radio switch. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the remote controlled radio switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the remote controlled radio switch.
STEP 3. Check clock spring connector C-202 and C-204 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are clock spring connector C-202 and C-204 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The steering remote control switch should work normally.
STEP 4. Check the clock spring.
Check whether the clock spring is in good condition. Refer to Air Bag Systems, Air bag module and clock spring.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the clock spring.
STEP 5. Check audio visual navigation unit connector C-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is audio visual navigation unit connector C-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The steering remote control switch should work normally.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between audio visual navigation unit connector C-07 (terminal 53, 69) and clock spring connector C-204 (terminal 2, 3).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-17 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in, Harness Connector Inspection.
Check the communication lines for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between audio visual navigation unit connector C-07 (terminal 53, 69) and clock spring connector C-204 (terminal 2, 3) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 7. Check steering remote control switch connector C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is steering remote control switch connector C-213 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The steering remote control switch should work normally.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between steering remote control switch connector C-213 (terminal 2, 4) and clock spring connector C-202 (terminal 5, 4).
Check the communication lines for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between steering remote control switch connector C-213 (terminal 2, 4) and clock spring connector C-202 (terminal 5, 4) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 9. Retest the system
Check whether you can operate the audio visual navigation unit by using the steering remote control.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO: Replace the audio visual navigation unit.