Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1 of 2

TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART [CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM]

CAUTION: During diagnosis, a diagnostic trouble code associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, check all systems for diagnostic trouble code(s). If diagnostic trouble code(s) are set, erase them all.

Trouble Symptom Chart <Central Door Locking System>:






SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-1: Central Door Locking System does not Work at All.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

MB991223: Harness Set
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signals from the front door lock actuators.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the ETACS data list.
Set the driver's door to "UNLOCK"






Set the front passenger's door to "UNLOCK." [vehicles with KOS]






4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are normal conditions displayed on the "Dr door unlock switch" and "As door unlock switch"?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection Procedure 4: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door lock actuator.

STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-309 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-309 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 2) and fusible link (37).

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 2) and fusible link (37) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 4. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: A Door or A Liftgate cannot be Locked or Unlocked by The Central Door Locking System.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Central Door Lock Circuit <Front Door>:




Central Door Lock Circuit <Rear Door And Liftgate> (Part 1):




Central Door Lock Circuit <Rear Door And Liftgate> (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates the central door lock system according to the following signals:
- Door lock actuator switch
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all the doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The door lock actuator may be defective The liftgate lock actuator may be defective. The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Confirmation of the defective door lock actuator or liftgate lock actuator.

Q: Which door or liftgate is not operating normally?

Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door: Go to Step 6.
Rear right door: Go to Step 10.
Rear left door: Go to Step 14.
Liftgate: Go to Step 18.

STEP 2. Check front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the front door lock actuator (LH).






Remove the front door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Does the front door lock actuator (LH) work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No.2 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 (terminals No.6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No.2 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 24.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 6. Check front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 7. Check the front door lock actuator (RH).






Remove the front door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the front door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No.5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 (terminals No.6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No.5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 24.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Check rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 11. Check the rear door lock actuator (RH).






Remove the rear door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the rear door lock actuator (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Replace the rear door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No.6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 (terminals No.6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-36 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No.6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 24.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 14. Check rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 15. Check the rear door lock actuator (LH).






Remove the rear door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door.






Q: Is the rear door lock actuator (LH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.

NO : Replace the rear door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No.6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 (terminals No.6 and 4).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-21 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-21 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No.6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 24.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 18. Check liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 19.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 19. Check the liftgate lock actuator.






Remove the liftgate lock actuator. The illustration shows when the liftgate lock actuator is viewed from inside the liftgate.






Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES : Go to Step 20.

NO : Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 20. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock actuator. Measure the resistance at liftgate lock actuator connector F-11.
1. Disconnect liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 and measure the resistance on the wiring harness side of the connector.






2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 21.

NO : Go to Step 22.

STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No.2) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. No.2) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 22. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 23.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 23. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. 1).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-12 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. 1) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 24.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 24. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.