Inspection Procedure 10
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Blower Motor power supply system.Blower Motor Circuit Part 1:
Blower Motor Circuit Part 2:
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the voltage is not supplied to the blower motor, the blower relay system may be failed.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the blower relay
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check blower relay connector C-303 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is blower relay connector C-303 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Check the blower relay continuity.
Follow the table below to check the blower relay for continuity.
Q: Is the blower relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the rear window defogger relay.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at blower relay connector C-303.
1. Disconnect blower relay connector C-303, and measure the voltage at the junction block side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and ground.
The measured value should be approximately 2 volts (battery positive voltage).
3. Measure the voltage between terminals 4 and ground.
The measured value should be approximately 2 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminals 1 and 4) and the fusible link (37).
Q: Is the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminals 1 and 4) and the fusible link (37) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check blower relay connector C-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is blower relay connector C-114 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminal 3) and blower motor connector C-114 (terminal 2).
Q: Is the wiring harness between blower relay connector C-303 (terminal 3) and blower motor connector C-114 (terminal 2) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair or replace the wiring harness. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.