Inspection Procedure 5
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5: Blower Air Amount cannot be Changed.Blower Motor Circuit Part 1:
Blower Motor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the blower motor speed cannot be changed, the power transistor circuit is suspected.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the power transistor
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check power transistor connector C-120 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power transistor connector C-120 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.The blower motor should operate normally.
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at power transistor connector C-120.
1. Disconnect power transistor connector C-120, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
OK: The measured value should be 2 ohms or less
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power transistor connector C-120 (terminal 1) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power transistor connector C-120 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. The blower motor should operate normally.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.The blower motor should operate normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminals 1 and 2) and power transistor connector C-120 (terminals 2 and 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109 (terminals 1 and 2) and power transistor connector C-120 (terminals 2 and 4) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. The blower motor should operate normally.
STEP 6. Replace the power transistor and check the trouble symptom again
Check the trouble symptom again.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Replace the A/C-ECU.