Inspection Procedure 1
Inspection Procedure 1: Daytime running lights do not illuminate normally.CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.
Daytime Running Light Circuit Part 1:
Daytime Running Light Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The daytime running light illuminates or goes off by judging the following input signal or information form ETACS-ECU.
- Taillight switch
- Headlight switch
- Parking brake switch
- Engine speed
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the daytime running light does not illuminate normally, the above mentioned input signal circuit(s) or ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Trouble in input signal system
- Malfunction of the column switch
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights operate.
Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights illuminate normally.
Q: Do the tail/stop lights and headlights operate normally?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Check the tail/stop lights and the headlights (Refer to trouble symptom chart).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Information Bus, Diagnosis).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to Body Control Systems, Diagnosis).
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether engine control module DTCs are set or not.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check for engine control module DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the MFI system. Refer to MFI - Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the input signals from the parking brake switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check that the brake warning light on the combination meter goes off when the parking brake lever is released.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the brake warning light go off?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Refer to Parking Brakes - Inspection Procedure 3: When the Parking Brake Lever is Released, the Brake Warning Light does not Turn Off.
STEP 6. Check daytime running light relay connector A-23X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is daytime running light relay connector A-23X in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the fog lights illuminate normally.
STEP 7. Check the daytime running light relay.
Refer to Daytime Running Light Relay Check.
Q: Is the daytime running light relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the daytime running light relay. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 8. Check the battery power supply circuit to the daytime running light relay. Measure the voltage at daytime running light relay connector A-23X.
CAUTION: The top and bottom of the daytime running light relay are difficult to identify. Prior to inspection, confirm the triangle mark on the relay box.
1. Disconnect daytime running light relay connector A-23X and measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground, and also between terminal 4 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 2 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 2 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between fog light relay connector A-23X (terminal 1 and 4) and fusible link (36).
Check the power supply line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between fog light relay connector A-23X (terminal 1 and 4) and fusible link (36) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose,corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between fog light relay connector A-23X (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminal 10).
Q: Is the wiring harness between fog light relay connector A-23X (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminal 10) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light relay connector A-23X (terminal 3) and daytime running light (LH) connector A-42 or daytime running (RH) connector A-52 (terminal 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-47 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-47 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Check the power supply line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light relay connector A-23X (terminal 3) and daytime running light (LH) connector A-42 or daytime running (RH) connector A-52 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between daytime running light (LH) connector A-42 or daytime running light (RH) connector A-52 (terminal 2) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-47 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-47 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between daytime running light (LH) connector A-42 or daytime running light (RH) connector A-52 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the daytime running lights illuminate normally.
STEP 14. Retest the system.
Q: Does the daytime running lights illuminate in good condition?
YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.