Part 2 of 2
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 8) and front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-112 If intermediate connectors C-112 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal 8) and front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminal 6 in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-06.
1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-19 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 1 and 3) and front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminals 8 and 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-112 and C-126. If intermediate connector C-112 or C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 1 and 3) and front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminals 8 and 5) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminals 4 and 7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminals 1 and 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-06 (terminals 4 and 7) and front power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminals 1 and 4) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the front power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 13. Check rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-26 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 14. Check the rear power window sub switch (LH) for continuity.
1. Remove the rear power window sub switch (LH).
2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" POSITION.
Q: Is the rear power window sub switch (LH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the rear power window sub switch (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 15. Check the rear power window motor (LH).
1. Remove the rear power window regulator assembly (LH).
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q: Is the rear power window motor (LH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the rear power window motor (LH). When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 16. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (LH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25.
1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 12) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-21. If intermediate connector D-21 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 12) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 19. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch (LH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25.
1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 21.
NO : Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 18 and 19) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminals 5 and 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-32, C-126 and D-21. If intermediate connector C-32, C-126 or D-21 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 18 and 19) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminals 5 and 8) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-26 (terminals 4 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (LH) connector E-25 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window motor (LH) connector E-26 (terminals 4 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (LH) is operated, the rear power window (LH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 22. Check rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-12 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 23.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 23. Check the rear power window sub switch (RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the rear power window sub switch (RH).
2. Check continuity when the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the rear power window sub switch (RH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 24.
NO : Replace the rear power window sub switch (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 24. Check the rear power window motor (RH).
1. Remove the rear power window regulator assembly (RH).
2. Connect a battery to the motor terminal, and check that the motor runs freely.
Q: Is the rear power window motor (RH) normal?
YES : Go to Step 25.
NO : Replace the rear power window motor (RH). When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 25. Check the battery power supply circuit to the rear power window sub switch (RH). Measure the voltage at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11.
1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 28.
NO : Go to Step 26.
STEP 26. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 27.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 12) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-36. If intermediate connector D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 12) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 28. Check the ground circuit to the rear power window sub switch (RH). Measure the resistance at rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11.
1. Disconnect rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground, and also between terminal 8 and ground.
The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 30.
NO : Go to Step 29.
STEP 29. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 15 and 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminals 5 and 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-20, C-126 and D-36. If intermediate connector C-20, C-126 or D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged comoonent (s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 15 and 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminals 5 and 8) in good condition?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
STEP 30. Check the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-12 (terminals 4 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between rear power window sub switch (RH) connector E-11 (terminals 4 and 7) and rear power window motor (RH) connector E-12 (terminals 4 and 1) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the rear power window sub switch (RH) is operated, the rear power window (RH) should raise and lower normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-4: Front and/or Rear Passenger's Power Window(s) do not Work by means of The Power Window Main Switch.
Passenger's And Rear Power Window Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When you operate each power window switch for front or rear passengers (incorporated in the power window main switch), the corresponding power window motor operates, opening or closing each power window.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the corresponding power window opens and closes normally when each power window sub-switch is operated, the power window main switch may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
The power window main switch may be defective.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check that power window sub switches operate normally.
Q: A power window cannot work by using the power window main switch. Can you operate the power window by using the corresponding power window sub switch?
YES : Replace the power window main switch. Check that the front or rear passenger's power window can work normally by means of power window main switch.
NO : Refer to Symptom Chart before resolving this trouble.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-5: The Power Window Timer Function does not Work Normally.
CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the power window timer does not work normally, a malfunction of the power window main switch or ETACS-ECU is suspected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Malfunction of the door switch (Front: RH).
Malfunction of the power window main switch.
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
Damaged wiring harness and connectors.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the power supply system.
With the ignition switch in the LOCK (OFF) position, check if the following function operates normally: Hazard warning light Central door locking system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Malfunction of ETACS-ECU power supply circuit.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the signals related to the power window timer function operation.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the data list of the ETACS.
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
Close the driver's door.
Close the passenger's door.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
Normal conditions are displayed for all the items.: Go to Step 3.
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 254.: Refer to Inspection Procedure 2: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (IG1) .
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 256.: Refer to Inspection Procedure 5: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch (LH).
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 257.: Refer to Inspection Procedure 6: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch (RH).
STEP 3. Retest the system.
Check that the power window timer function works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the power window main switch.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-6: Power Window Anti-trap Function does not Work Normally [Driver's Side Only].
Driver's Power Window Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Malfunction of the power window motor revolution detection sensor is suspected.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the power window motor Damaged wiring harness and connectors.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the power window operating current.
Check that the power window operating current is normal. Power Window Operating Current Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Door window glass adjustment. Then go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the power window motor. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.
STEP 2. Confirm the power window learning function.
Check that the power window switch has learned the fully closed position of the windows.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Make the power window switch learn the fully closed position of the windows. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.
STEP 3. Check power window main switch connector E-19, front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are power window main switch connector E-19, front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 8, 9, 11 and 12) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 3, 5, 2 and 6).
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 8,9,11 and 12) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 3, 5, 2 and 6) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector (s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.
STEP 5. Retest the system.
Check that the power window anti-trap function works.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the front power window motor (LH). Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-7: The Window Glass Lowers Automatically while it is Rising [Driver's Side Only].
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the sliding resistance is too great when the window is being raised or the window glass encounters an object, the window glass will lower by approximately 150 mm (5.9 inches).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Improper adjusted door window glass.
Incorrectly installed or warped glass slider.
Malfunction of the power window motor.
Malfunction of the window regulator.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the power window anti-trap function.
Check that the power window anti-trap function works. Power Window Safety Mechanism Check [Driver's Side Only]
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Trouble Symptom Chart.
STEP 2. Check that the door window glasses are installed correctly.
Check that the door window glasses are installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Adjust the door window glass. Verify that the power window works normally.
STEP 3. Retest the system.
Check that the power window does not lower while it is being raised.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittant Malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the power window motor of the defective window. Verify that the power window works normally.