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B2412

DTC B2412 LF antenna power voltage

CAUTION:
- If diagnostic trouble code No. B2412 is set,diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.


Antenna Assembly Circuit (Part 1):




Antenna Assembly Circuit (Part 2):






DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply of the exterior or interior antennas, KOS-ECU sets diagnostic trouble code No. B2412.

JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
If an abnormality in power supply of the exterior or interior transmitter antenna is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.

PROBABLE CAUSES
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, CAN bus diagnostics table).

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and each interior and exterior antenna.
Check the following wiring harnesses for open circuit and short to ground.
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (front passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and interior transmitter antenna (front) connector D-124 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and interior transmitter antenna (rear: front passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (lift-gate) connector F-14 (terminal No. 3)

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 and each interior and exterior antenna in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

NO : The procedure is complete.