Keyless Operation System
DTC C1901: Vehicle speed information abnormalityCAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Controller Area Network, Trouble code diagnosis).
DTC SET CONDITION
KOS-ECU receives the wheel speed information from ABS-ECU or ASC-ECU via the CAN-bus line. Although KOS-ECU receives the information that the wheel is not currently rotated from ABS-ECU or ASC-ECU, if the TPMS transmitter sends the information that the wheel is rotated, this code is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
- Damaged wiring harness and connector
- Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU
- Malfunction of ABS-ECU or ASC-ECU
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Controller Area Network - CAN Bus Diagnostics table). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1901 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check for other diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ABS-ECU or ASC-ECU [Refer to ABS diagnostic trouble code chart (vehicles without ASC) or Refer to Active Skid Control System (ASC) diagnostic trouble code chart (vehicles with ASC)].
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Carry out the troubleshooting for ABS-ECU or ASC-ECU [Refer to diagnostic trouble code chart (vehicles without ASC) or Refer to diagnostic trouble code chart (vehicles with ASC)]. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for other diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ETACS-ECU (Refer to Chassis Electrical, ETACS- diagnostic trouble code chart).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Troubleshoot the set DTC (Refer to Chassis Electrical, ETACS- diagnostic trouble code chart). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the TPMS transmitter acceleration.
Check the acceleration value of each TPMS transmitter by the TPMS transmitter check function.
OK: Acceleration value: 5G or less
Q: Is the check result OK?
YES : Replace the KOS-ECU and register ID codes. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the TPMS transmitter and register ID codes. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1901 set?
YES : Start over at Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.