Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1794

DTC P1794: Ground Return

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ With the ignition switch ON, an open circuit is detected for 0.2 seconds.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

Logic Flow Charts (Monitor Sequence):





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.

Judgement Criteria
^ Ground voltage level: less than threshold level. (5 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P" range for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Breakage of ground return wire
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the TCM

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check between the TCM connector and body ground.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.

^ Between C-38 terminal No. 16 and body ground: Continuity exists.

Check for continuity between the C-38 TCM connector terminal No. 16 and the C-38 TCM connector terminal No. 13 and No. 26.

^ Between C-38 terminal No. 16 and C-38 terminal No. 13 and No. 26: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step6.
NO: Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between TCM and the A/T control solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

^ Between C-38 terminal No. 16 and B-111 terminal No. 13: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly and body ground.
Check for continuity between B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly and body ground.

^ Between B-111 terminal No. 13 and body ground: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly terminals and ground terminals.
Check for continuity between B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly terminals and ground terminals.

^ Between B-111 terminal No. 13 and ground: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the TCM.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to START.