Inspection Procedure 8
Inspection Procedure 8: Driver's door unlock sensor does not work.CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Unlock Sensor (Front Door: LH) Circuit:
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the exterior transmitter antenna assembly (driver's side)
- Malfunction of the unlock sensor (front door: LH)
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical) , Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the driver's door unlock sensor works normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) and unlock sensor connector E-20 (terminal No. 6) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-126 and C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) and unlock sensor connector E-20 (terminal No. 6) and ground in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the driver's door unlock sensor works normally.
STEP 4. KOS communication test.
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (driver's side) communicates normally. Antenna Communication Test
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240A. B240A
STEP 5. Check of the troubles.
Operate the unlock sensor (front door: LH) and check that the door and liftgate can be locked.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points- How to cope with intermittent malfunctions).
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.