Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1 of 3

TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART [CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM]

CAUTION: During diagnosis, a diagnostic trouble code associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, check all systems for diagnostic trouble code(s). If diagnostic trouble code(s) are set, erase them all.

Trouble Symptom Chart <Central Door Locking System>:






SYMPTOM PROCEDURES [CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM]

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-1: Central Door Locking System does not Work at All.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signals from the front door lock actuators.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), Diagnosis "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the ETACS data list.
- Set the driver's door to "UNLOCK."






- Set the front passenger's door to "UNLOCK." [vehicles with KOS]






4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are normal conditions displayed on the "Dr door unlock switch" and "As door unlock switch"?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Inspection Procedure 4: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door lock actuator.

STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-309 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-309 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 2) and fusible link (37).

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-309 (terminal 2) and fusible link (37) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 4. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operate Normally).

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):




Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The power window main switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection procedure A-1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."

STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-19 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the power window main switch (door lock switch).






Remove the power window main switch.





Q: Does the power window main switch work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the power window main switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminal Nos. 13, 14), ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminal Nos. 13, 14), ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 6. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the power window main switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operate Normally).

Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):




Central Door Lock Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The front power window sub switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Inspection procedure A-1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."

STEP 2. Check front power window sub switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is front power window sub switch connector E-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 3. Check the front power window sub switch (door lock switch).






Remove the front power window sub switch.






Q: Does the front power window sub switch work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the front power window sub switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-05.

1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.






2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 14 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 6.


STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 14) and ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-112 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 14) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal Nos. 12, 13), ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal Nos. 12, 13), ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.

STEP 8. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the front power window sub switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.