Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3 of 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-5: The Liftgate does not Open.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.

Liftgate Open Circuit (Part 1):




Liftgate Open Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU operates this function in accordance with the input signals below.
- Vehicle speed signal (A/T-ECU)
- Liftgate lock release handle
- Liftgate lock actuator

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If this function does not work normally, a malfunction of the input signal circuit(s) mentioned above or ETACS-ECU is suspected.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Vehicle speed signal (A/T-ECU) error
- Malfunction of the liftgate lock release handle
- Malfunction of the liftgate lock actuator
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Trouble Symptom Chart [Central Door Locking System].

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, CAN bus diagnostics table).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Controller Area Network, "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check that the A/T-ECU sets a diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose A/T-ECU (Refer to A/T, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart).

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signals from the liftgate lock release handle.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the data list of the ETACS.
- Liftgate lock release handle: from OFF to ON






4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

OK: Normal condition is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Refer to P.42A-36.

STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 6. Check the liftgate lock actuator.






Remove the liftgate lock actuator. The illustration shows when the liftgate lock actuator is viewed from inside the liftgate. Refer to Body, Liftgate Handle and Latch.






Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 7. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock actuator. Measure the resistance at liftgate lock actuator connector F-11.
1. Disconnect liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 and measure the resistance on the wiring harness side of the connector.






2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-12 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 10. Retest the system.
Check that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-6: Selector "P" Position-linked Door Unlock Function does not Operate.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

Selector "P" Position-linked Door Unlock Function:






OPERATION
ETACS-ECU determines whether the shift position is "P" or not according to the shift position signal sent by transaxle control module.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the doors are not unlocked when the selector lever is shifted to the "P" position, a malfunction of the shift position signal input circuit(s) or ETACS-ECU is suspected. Also, the selector "P" position-linked door unlock function may have been "disabled" with the customization function.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Trouble Symptom Chart [Central Door Locking System].

STEP 2. Check the customize function.
Check that either of the followings other than "Disable" is set for "Auto door unlock by P position" with the customization function.
- Always enabled
- P/W unlocked

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Set either of the followings other than "Disable" for "Auto door unlock by P position" with the customization function. Programming and Relearning

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check CAN bus for diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, CAN bus diagnostics table).

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.






1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Controller Area Network, "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the transaxle control module for diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES [2.4L] : Diagnose transaxle control module (Refer to Continuously Variable Transaxle, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart).

YES [3.0L] : Diagnose transaxle control module (Refer to A/T, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart).

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Retest the system.
Check that shifting the selector lever to the "P" position unlocks the doors.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the selector lever to the P position unlocks the doors normally.