Inspection Procedure 8: ABS-ECU Power Supply Circuit System
Inspection Procedure 8: ABS-ECU power supply circuit systemOPERATION
^ The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 26) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU.
^ The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 13) for the pump motor. The pump motor is energized by the motor relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU.
^ The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 7) for ABS-ECU. When the ignition switch (IG1) is turned ON, the power is supplied to the relay in ETACS-ECU, and the relay turns ON. Then, the power is sent to ABS-ECU from the fusible link No. 34 through the multi-purpose fuse No. 12.
^ When malfunction occurs in ABS-ECU power supply, the communication with M.U.T.-III becomes unavailable.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Malfunction of fuse or fusible link
^ Improper tightening of battery terminal
^ Improper tightening of grounding bolt
^ Battery failure
^ Charging system failed
^ ABS-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness
^ MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. Battery check
Refer to Battery Test.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Charging system check
Refer to Charging System.
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 3. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness (M8991974) to ABS-ECU.
2) Measure the voltage between terminal No.26 and body earth.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the fusible link No. 27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible link No. 27.
NO: Replace the fusible link No. 27.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at A-01 ABS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
2) Check the voltage between the terminal No. 13 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the fusible link No. 26.
Visually check the fusible link No. 26 for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The open or short circuit may be present in the pump motor power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and the fusible link No. 26.
NO: Replace the fusible link No. 26.
STEP 8. Check of fuse No. 12 and fusible link No. 34
Visually check the fuse No. 12 and the fusible link No. 34 for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the fuse No. 12 or the fusible link No. 34.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at A-01 ABS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Check the voltage between the terminal No. 7 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Connector check: C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 11. Measure the voltage at the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair the wiring harness between C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and the fusible link No. 34.
STEP 12. Connector check: C-317 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 13..
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 13. Measure the voltage at the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
1) Without disconnecting the connector, measure by backprobing.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 6 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Connector check: C-210 ignition switch connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Repair the wiring harness between the C-210 ignition switch connector terminal No. 2 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 6.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 15. Measure the voltage at the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
1) Measure at ETACS-ECU-side connector.
NOTE: Do not disconnect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 5 and the body ground by backprobing.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 16. Connector check: C-33 intermediate connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 7 and C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.
^ Open or short circuit check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 18. Measure the resistance at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground, and between the terminal No. 14 and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 19. Retest the system.
Q: Is the communication with M.U.T.-III possible?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Check that the M.U.T.-III connection cable is properly connected, and that the V.C.I. switch is turned ON. Then, replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Retest the system.
Q: Is the communication with M.U.T.-III possible?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.