B2414
DTC B2414 Unlock sensor failCAUTION:
- If the DTC B2414 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Unlock Sensor Circuit:
DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply and signal line of the unlock sensor, KOS-ECU sets the diagnostic trouble code No. B2414.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply and signal line of the unlock sensor is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunctions of the unlock sensor
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network, CAN bus diagnostics table).
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102, unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102, unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 5. Replace the unlock sensor, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected. (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to cope with intermittent malfunctions.)