C1290
DTC C1290: CAN time-out errorCAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If the diagnostic trouble code No.C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code is not highly reliable.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
^ When the diagnostic trouble code No.C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code for another system may also be set. When the diagnostic trouble code for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS or ASC from the engine ECU, A/T or CVT-ECU, AWD-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS or ASC from the engine ECU, A/T or CVT-ECU, AWD-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor via CAN bus lines. This diagnostic trouble code is stored when ASC-ECU cannot receive the signals necessary for the operations of ABS or ASC from the engine ECU, A/T or CVT-ECU, AWD-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Engine ECU malfunction
^ A/T or CVT-ECU malfunction
^ AWD-ECU malfunction
^ Steering wheel sensor malfunction
^ CAN bus malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ ETACS-ECU malfunction
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble codes U0100, U0101, U0114, U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check if the diagnostic trouble codes are set from the engine ECU, A/T or CVT-ECU, AWD-ECU and ETACS-ECU or not.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, and then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to Coding List.
Vehicle line
OK: OUTLANDER
Transmission
OK (Vehicles for 6A/T): 6AT
OK (Vehicles for CVT): CVT
Engine type
OK (2.4L): D4 V.V.T. 2.4L
OK (3.0L): S4 MIVEC
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (2.4L): Type 4
OK (3.0L): Type 2
Final drive
OK (FWD): Front Drive
OK (AWD): 4WD FF Base
Transfer
OK (FWD): FWD
OK (AWD): ECC
SAS
OK: Present
4WD
OK (FWD): Not present
OK (AWD): Present
TCM
OK: Present
ACDAYC
OK: Not present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Replace the ASC-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO: If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.