C2003
*This document updated per manufacturer TSB #08-35-003DTC C2003: Control parameter not implement
CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If diagnostic trouble code No.C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code is not highly reliable.
^ Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
^ When diagnostic trouble code C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. When received unset vehicle information from the ETACS-ECU, this diagnostic trouble code is output.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU which was equipped with other vehicle is used.
^ Faulty installation of ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU
^ Faulty ETACS-ECU coding
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Use scan tool to check whether the ETACS-ECU-related diagnostic trouble code is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ASC-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to Coding List.
Vehicle line
OK: OUTLANDER
Transmission
OK (Vehicles for CVT): CVT
OK (Vehicles for 6A/T): 6AT
Engine type
OK (Vehicles for 2400): D4 V.V.T. 2.4L
OK (Vehicles for 3000): S4 MIVEC
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (Vehicles for 2400): Type 4
OK (Vehicles for 3000): Type 2
Final drive
OK (Vehicles for 2WD): Front Drive
OK (Vehicles for 4WD): 4WD FF Base
Transfer
OK (Vehicles for 2WD): 2WD
OK (Vehicles for 4WD): Present
SAS
OK: Present
4WD
OK (Vehicles for 2WD): Not present
OK (Vehicles for 4WD): Present
TCM
OK: Present
ACDAYC
OK: Not present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Replace the ASC-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2003 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.