C211E
DTC C211E: Abnormal power supply voltage (Too low)CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
^ AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormal drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
^ If any abnormality occurs in the AWD-ECU, the system is deactivated.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC No. C211E.
^ IG1 voltage: 7.5 V or more
^ Battery power supply voltage is less than 2V
^ Abnormal voltage in the ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Short to ground or open circuit between the battery and AWD-ECU
^ AWD-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
^ Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble".
DIAGNOSIS
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the DTC No. C211E set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
^ C-128 AWD-ECU connector
^ C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
^ C-31 intermediate connector
Q:Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (Ignition switch "ON") and No. 10.
OK: Battery voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.3 and No.4) and the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.1) for damage or other problem.
Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the DTC No. C211E set?
YES: Replace AWD-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the DTC No. C211E set?
YES: Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.