P0108
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High InputManifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit (Part 1):
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from ECM (terminal No. 44). The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 46).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 45) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem - low input
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0 °C (32 °F) or lower.
Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 117 kPa (34.6 in.Hg) or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Connector damage
- Harness damage
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
4. Start the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10. 6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 and the ECM connector B-10 for damage
1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 and the ECM connector B-10.
2. Check for the continuity between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0108 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM] 9. Then go to Step 5.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.