P0158
DTC P0158: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (Rear) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 41).
- The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The output signal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
- The ECM checks for the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage is over the specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor (front) inactive monitor
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage monitor
- Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-13 at the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13 (terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0158 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0158 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.