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P0461

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor [FWD] or Fuel Level Sensor (main) [AWD] Circuit Range/Performance

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The fuel level sensor converts the rest of the fuel to a voltage and seconds it to the combination meter.
- The combination meter sends the data regarding the rest of the fuel to the ECM.
- The ECM checks whether this data is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor output voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is large.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
- When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 20 liters (5.2 gal) [FWD] or 30 liters (7.8 gal) [AWD], the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters (0.5 gal) or less.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Combination meters assembly failed.
- Fuel level sensor failed.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2066 set?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.

Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Combination Meter-Trouble Symptom Chart.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.

Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the fuel pump module.

Check to see if the fuel pump module is normal. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Combination Meter-On-vehicle Service-Fuel Level Sensor Check.

Q: Is the fuel pump module normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.

Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.

Check that the fuel gauge operates correctly.

Q: Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?

YES : The inspection is complete.

NO : Retry the troubleshooting.