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P0660

DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit (Part 1):




Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power to the intake air tuning solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).
- The ECM controls ground intake air tuning solenoid by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the intake air tuning solenoid drive circuit, ECM measures the surge voltage of the intake air tuning solenoid coil.
- The ECM drives the intake air tuning solenoid. After the solenoid is turned off, the ECM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 volts or more.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- 1 seconds or more have elapsed from previous monitoring.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 1 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Intake air tuning solenoid continues to be ON for 1 seconds or longer.

Judgement Criterion
- The intake air tuning solenoid coil surge voltage is not detected for 1 second after the intake air tuning solenoid is turned OFF.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Intake air tuning solenoid failed.
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid is operated.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-121 at the intake manifold tuning solenoid and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the intake manifold tuning solenoid.

1. Disconnect the intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-121.




2. Measure the resistance between intake manifold tuning solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 29 - 35 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the intake manifold tuning solenoid. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at intake manifold tuning solenoid harness side connector B-121.

1. Disconnect the connector B-121 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage between relay box (fuse No. 22) and intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-121 (terminal No. 1). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between intake manifold tuning solenoid connector B-121 and ECM connector B-10.

1. Disconnect the connector B-121 and B-10 measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between connector B-121 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 64).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.




3. Check for the continuity between connector B-121 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
- Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Intake manifold tuning Solenoid.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid is operated.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES : The inspection is complete.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis -ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM].