A/T
Code No. P0715: Input Shaft Speed Sensor SystemDESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ All the following conditions are detected: Idle switch OFF, vehicle speed ] 40 km/h (25 mph), engine speed ] 1600 r/min, input shaft speed [ 600 r/min.
MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
Logic Flow Charts (Monitor Sequence):
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Idle switch: OFF.
^ Vehicle speed: more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
^ Engine speed: more than 1,600 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
^ Input shaft speed sensor signal: less than 600 r/min. (5 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, shift to 3rd gear or higher, and drive at more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 10 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor system circuit
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor
^ Malfunction of the TCM
^ Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor rotor (A/T assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage and frequency.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Check that the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 49 and C-38 terminal No. 13 or C-38 terminal No. 26 is 0 V, and then check the frequency of C-37 terminal No. 38.
^ At D range, and the engine speed is 700 r/min: Approx. 353 Hz
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power supply and sensor ground.
[B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
^ With the ignition switch ON: Terminal No. 3 to terminal No. 1 -] Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.
Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.
^ Between B-109 terminal No. 2 and C-37 terminal No. 38: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the input shaft speed sensor with the one of the same transaxle of the same model. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the path between the ignition switch and the input shaft speed sensor.
^ Check the wiring harness for an open/short circuit between the ignition switch and B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.
^ Check for a blown fuse.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. After replacing the input shaft speed sensor, drive the vehicle for a while, and then check the DTC again.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
NO: Replace the TCM. Then go to step 9.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.
Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.
^ Between B-109 terminal No. 1 and C-37 terminal No. 49: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.
Q:Is there a failure point?
YES: Repair or replace the failure section.
NO: Replace the TCM. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck
1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more (engine speed 1600 r/min or more)
3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES: Remove the A/T. Carry out the internal check and repair the defective part. The input shaft speed sensor rotor may be defective.
NO: The procedure is complete.